Skip to content
Internet Fact Database
Menu and widgets
In older versions of Little Red Riding Hood, the girl and the wolf eat grandma together.
Every Dog’s mitochondrial DNA is 99.9% the same as a gray wolf.
In order for a new wolf cub to urinate, its mother has to massage its belly with her warm tongue.
Jonah Hill snorted so much fake cocaine while filming “The Wolf of Wall Street” that he got bronchitis.
Male wolf spiders will engage in threesomes during mating season to increase their chances of escaping cannibalism.
The grey wolf has always been feared by man and has probably been persecuted more than any other animal. Did you know that centuries ago, wolves were ‘tried’ by people and burnt at the stake? However its intelligence and flexibility have saved it from extinction.
Once widespread throughout North America, Europe and the Far East, the grey wolf is, sadly, now only found in large numbers in specific parts of the USSR, North America and Eastern Europe.
The grey wolf has been the notorious villain of fables and fairy stories for centuries, yet this highly intelligent and sociable animal has done little to warrant its terrifying reputation.
A wolf which has been driven from the pack or has left of its own accord is called a lone wolf. It avoids contact with packs and rarely howls.
Wolf packs are established according to a strict hierarchy, with a dominant alpha male at the top and alpha female not far behind. Usually this male and female are the only animals of the pack to breed. Packs consist of between five and ten animals – usually offspring from several years. All of a pack’s adults help to care for young pups by bringing them food and watching them while others hunt.
Once a wolf has found a mate, they usually stay together for life.
When they are successful, wolves do not eat in moderation. A single animal can consume 9 kg of meat at a sitting. The highest ranking wolf will eat first and what cannot be consumed is left for the scavengers, even although the wolf may have to wait another three days for its next meal.
These social animals cooperate on their preferred prey. A single wolf is capable of catching and killing a deer unaided but when hunting as a pack it preys on much larger animals such as deer, elk, and moose. Wolves also eat smaller mammals, birds, fish, lizards, snakes, and fruit.
Wolves are highly territorial animals, and generally establish territories far larger than they require to survive; in order to assure a steady supply of prey. Territory size depends largely on the amount of prey available: in areas with an abundance of prey, the territories of resident wolf packs are smaller.
Wolves live and hunt in packs. They are known to roam large distances, perhaps 20 km in a single day. Wolf packs in the far north often travel hundreds of km each year and this is due to them following migrating herds.
There are many subspecies of wolf including the Arctic wolf, all of which use a variety of howls to communicate to one another.
Wolves are legendary because of their spine-tingling howl, which they use to communicate. A lone wolf howls to attract the attention of his pack, while communal howls may send territorial messages from one pack to another. Some howls are confrontational. Calls may be answered by rival packs. Much like barking domestic dogs, wolves may simply begin howling because a nearby wolf has already begun.
The grey wolf is known as the timber wolf in North America and the white wolf in the Arctic or generally as the common wolf.